311 City Services
  • Online Services
  • For City services in many
  • languages, call
  • 311 or 510-981-2489

Translation Disclaimer

Quick Links

 

City Manager's Office
City Manager's Office
Press Contact: Matthai Chakko, (510) 981-7008

BERKELEY HALF MARATHON: STREET CLOSURE, BUS ROUTE INFORMATION
Plan alternate routes, prepare for delays

Berkeley, California (Wednesday, November 15, 2017) - If you're planning to be biking, driving or taking a bus through Berkeley on Sunday morning, prepare for street closures, re-routed bus routes or altered parking restrictions.

Runners in the Berkeley Half Marathon, a 13.1 mile event on Sunday Nov. 19 from 8am to 12:30 pm, will be winding their way through City streets. The Berkeley Police Department will be monitoring the course during these times.

The main race starts at 8am in the Civic Center Park area and the awards Ceremony and Finish Line festivities at Berkeley High School are scheduled from 9 am to 12:30 pm.   

Parking Restrictions: Be aware that there will be restricted parking along portions of the route. We encourage you to pay attention to temporary 'no parking' signs and to park outside of the course area beginning the evening of Saturday, November 18th to avoid ticketing and towing.

Street Closures: Please review the detour and closure information below. Please do not plan to drive your car along the course during these times. Please see the Berkeley Half Marathon's Traffic Advisory page for updated information and AC Transit has a page dedicated to transit detours.

Closures:

  • Hwy 80, Eastbound off ramp to Eastbound University Ave: closed 6:00am to 12:00pm.
  • Hwy 80, westbound off ramp to University Ave: closed 6:00am to 12:00pm. Use Gilman or Ashby exits from Hwy 80.
  • Off ramps from Hwy 80/Ashby Ave. to Frontage Rd.: closed 6:00am to 12:00pm.
  • MLK, northbound will be closed at Channing Way.
  • MLK, southbound will be diverted at Allston Way.
  • MLK, local access: southbound access between Allston Way and Channing Way, from 7:00am-1:00pm.

   Intermittent Access Points. Please allow extra travel time through these areas.

  • Shattuck Ave. North/South traffic at Channing: Intermittent access allowed from 8:00am to 9:30am.
  • University Ave traffic going East/West, across Shattuck: intermittent access allowed from 8:00am to 9:30am.
  • San Pablo Avenue: intermittent access allowed from 8am to 12pm across these intersections.
    • North/South traffic across Page and Jones on San Pablo 
    • North/South traffic across Bancroft and Channing on San Pablo:
  • Sacramento Ave: Intermittent access for North/South travelers from 8am to 12pm.  
    • North/South traffic across Sacramento at Bancroft and Channing

For event questions please refer to  www.berkeleyhalfmarathon.com .

A map is below, with the detour marked in orange. You can also see a larger image. 

Half Marathon Map Mini

Street

From

To

Start Time

End Time

Closure

Center St.

MLK Jr. Way

Milvia St.

11/18/2017 17:00

11/19/2017 17:00

Complete

Allston St.

MLK Jr. Way

Harold Way

11/18/2017 13:00

11/19/2017 17:00

Complete

Kittredge

Milvia St.

Harold Way

11/18/2017 17:00

11/19/2017 17:00

Complete

Milvia St.

Center St.

Bancroft Way

11/18/2017 17:00

11/19/2017 17:00

Complete

Milvia St.

Bancroft Way

Channing Way

7:00 AM

12:31 PM

Complete

Milvia St.

Channing Way

Haste St.

7:45 AM

9:45 AM

Complete

Haste St.

Milvia St.

Altherton

7:45 AM

9:45 AM

Complete

Fulton St.

Channing Way

Stuard St.

7:47 AM

9:50 AM

Complete

Stuart St.

Fulton St.

Telegraph Ave.

7:48 AM

9:58 AM

Complete

Telegraph Ave.

Stuart St.

Dwight Way

7:50 AM

10:03 AM

2 SB Lanes Closed

Telegraph Ave.

Dwight Way

Channing Way

7:51 AM

10:07 AM

Complete

Haste St

Telegraph Ave.

Bowditch

7:51 AM

10:07 AM

Complete

Dwight

Ellsworth

Telegraph Ave.

7:51 AM

10:07 AM

Complete

Channing Way

Telegraph Ave.

Piedmont Ave.

7:52 AM

10:10 AM

Complete

Piedmont Ave.

Channing Way

Durant Ave.

7:53 AM

10:11 AM

SB Parking lane only

Durant Ave.

Piedmont Ave.

Dana St.

7:54 AM

10:15 AM

Complete

Durant Ave.

Dana St.

Shattuck Ave.

7:55 AM

10:21 AM

#1 , #2 lanes only, and parking lane only

Shattuck Ave.

Durant Ave.

Center St.

8:00 AM

10:25 AM

NB lanes

Bancroft

Shattuck Ave.

Fulton

8:00 AM

10:25 AM

Complete

Center St.

Shattuck Ave.

Oxford St.

6:00 AM

11:30 AM

Complete

Shattuck Ave.

Center St.

University Ave.

8:01 AM

9:35 AM

Complete

Shattuck Ave.

University Ave.

Rose St.

8:02 AM

9:43 AM

2 NB lanes

Shattuck Ave.

Rose St.

Amador Ave.

8:04 AM

9:48 AM

Complete

Amador Ave.

Shattuck Ave.

Mariposa Ave.

8:06 AM

9:50 AM

Complete

Mariposa Ave.

Amador Ave.

Los Angeles Ave.

8:06 AM

9:54 AM

Complete

Los Angeles Ave.

Mariposa Ave.

Marin Ave.

8:07 AM

9:58 AM

Complete

Marin Ave.

Los Angeles Ave.

Monterey Ave.

8:08 AM

10:01 AM

EB lane

Monterey Ave.

Marin Ave.

Posen Ave

8:09 AM

10:10 AM

EB lane

Monterey Ave.

Posen Ave.

Hopkins

8:09 AM

10:10 AM

Complete

Hopkins St.

Monterey Ave.

Gilman St.

8:12 AM

10:14 AM

WB lane

Gilman St.

Hopkins St.

Santa Fe Ave.

8:13 AM

10:21 AM

Complete

Santa Fe Ave.

Gilman St.

Page St.

8:15 AM

10:25 AM

Complete

Page St.

Santa Fe Ave.

10th St.

8:16 AM

10:25 AM

Complete

Kains Ave.

Page St.

Jones St.

8:16 AM

10:25 AM

Complete

Jones St.

Kains Ave.

4th St.

8:16 AM

10:29 AM

Complete

10th St.

Page St.

Jones St.

8:17 AM

10:38 AM

Complete

4th St.

Camelia

Jones St.

8:19 AM

10:51 AM

Complete

4th St.

Jones St.

Virginia St.

8:19 AM

10:51 AM

Complete

4th St.

Virginia St.

University Ave.

8:20 AM

10:58 AM

NB lane

University Ave.

6th St.

Frontage Rd.

8:23 AM

11:47 AM

2 EB lanes

Frontage Rd.

University Ave.

Berkeley/ Emeryville Border

8:25 AM

11:43 AM

Complete

6th St.

University Ave.

Addison Way

8:38 AM

11:53 AM

Complete

Addison Way

6th St.

7th St.

8:39 AM

11:55 AM

Complete

7th St.

Addison Way

Bancroft Way

8:40 AM

11:57 AM

Complete

Bancroft Way

7th St.

Curtis St.

8:40 AM

12:00 PM

Complete

10th St.

Bancroft Way

Channing Way

8:41 AM

11:57 AM

Complete

Channing Way

10th St.

Curtis St.

8:41 AM

12:02 PM

Complete

Curtis St.

Bancroft Way

Channing Way

8:42 AM

12:02 PM

Complete

Channing Way

Curtis St.

Spaulding Ave

8:42 AM

12:08 PM

Complete

Edwards St.

Channing Way

Bancroft Way

8:44 AM

12:09 PM

Complete

Bancroft Way

Edwards St.

Spaulding Ave.

8:44 AM

12:20 PM

Complete

Spaulding Ave.

Channing Way

Allston Way

8:45 AM

12:13 PM

Complete

Allston Way

Spaulding Way

Jefferson Way

8:46 AM

12:16 PM

Complete

Jefferson Ave.

Allston Way

Bancroft Way

8:46 AM

12:15 PM

Complete

Bancroft Way

Jefferson Ave

McKinley Ave.

8:47 AM

12:17 PM

Complete

McKinley Ave.

Bancroft Way

Channing Way

8:45 AM

12:20 PM

Complete

Channing Way

McKinley Ave.

Milvia St.

8:48 AM

12:26 PM

Complete

Martin Luther King, Jr. Way

Channing Way

Allston Way

7:00 AM

2:00 PM

2 NB Lanes

 

###

Keep up with City of Berkeley news via our News page, email or .

Home | Residents | Businesses | Visitors | Services | Elected Officials
Web Policy | Text-Only Site Map | Contact Us
City of Berkeley - Central Administrative Offices, 2180 Milvia St, Berkeley, CA 94704
(510) 981-CITY/2489 or 311 from any landline in Berkeley
TTY: (510) 981-6903