311 City Services
  • Online Services
  • For City services in many
  • languages, call
  • 311 or 510-981-2489

Translation Disclaimer

Quick Links

 

City Manager's Office
City Manager's Office
Press Contact: Matthai Chakko, (510) 981-7008

HALF MARATHON ON SUNDAY: STREET CLOSURE AND BUS ROUTE INFORMATION

Berkeley, California (Friday, November 18, 2016) - More than 9,000 people on Sunday will be running a half-marathon through Berkeley, so whether you're cheering them on or enjoying a beautiful weekend, please be aware of the street closures, re-routed bus routes or altered parking restrictions.

The 13.1 mile event will be from 8am to 12:30 pm, and the Berkeley Police Department will be monitoring the course during these times.

The main race starts at 8am in the Civic Center Park area and the awards Ceremony and Finish Line festivities, also in the Civic Center Park area, are scheduled from 9 am to 12:30 pm.   

Parking Restrictions: Be aware that there will be restricted parking along portions of the route. We encourage you to pay attention to temporary 'no parking' signs and to park outside of the course area beginning the evening of Saturday, November 19th to avoid ticketing and towing.

Street Closures: Please review the information on the other side of this page, which indicates the street closure schedule. Please do not plan to drive your car along the course during these times. Main closure and detour information is listed below. Please see the Berkeley Half Marathon's Traffic Advisory page for updated information and AC Transit has a page dedicated to transit detours.

  • Eastbound Hwy 80 off ramp to Eastbound University Ave will be closed 6:00am to 12:00pm.
  • Westbound Hwy 80 off ramp to University Ave will be closed 6:00am to 12:00pm.
    • Use Gilman or Ashby exits from Hwy  
  • Off ramps from Hwy 80/Ashby Ave. to Frontage Rd. will be closed 6:00am to 12:00pm.
  • Intermittent North/South traffic on Shattuck at Channing will be allowed during the hours of 8:00am to 9:30am. Please allow extra travel time through this area.
  • Intermittent East/West traffic across Shattuck on University will be allowed during the hours of 8:00am to 9:30am. Please allow extra travel time through this area.
  • Intermittent North/South traffic across Page and Jones on San Pablo, and Bancroft and Channing on San Pablo will be allowed during the hours of 8:00am to 12:00pm. Please allow extra travel time through this area.
  • Intermittent North/South traffic across Bancroft and Channing on Sacramento will be allowed during the hours of 8:00am to 12:00pm. Please allow extra travel time through this area.

For event questions please refer to www.berkeleyhalfmarathon.com .

A detour map is below, but you can also download a larger image.2016-11-18 berkeley half marathon detour map

 

Street

From

To

Start Time

End Time

Closure

Center St.

MLK Jr. Way

Milvia St.

11/19/16 2:00 PM

5:00 PM

Complete

Allston St.

MLK Jr. Way

Harold Way

11/19/16 5:00 PM

5:00 PM

Complete

Milvia St.

Center St.

Bancroft Way

12:01 AM

5:00 PM

Complete

Milvia St.

Bancroft Way

Channing Way

7:00 AM

12:31 PM

Complete

Milvia St.

Channing Way

Haste St.

7:45 AM

9:45 AM

Complete

Haste St.

Milvia St.

Fulton St.

7:45 AM

9:45 AM

Complete

Fulton St.

Haste St.

Ward St.

7:47 AM

9:50 AM

Complete

Ward St.

Fulton St.

Telegraph Ave.

7:48 AM

9:58 AM

Complete

Telegraph Ave.

Ward St.

Dwight Way

7:50 AM

10:03 AM

2 SB Lanes Closed

Telegraph Ave.

Dwight Way

Channing Way

7:51 AM

10:07 AM

Complete

Channing Way

Telegraph Ave.

Piedmont Ave.

7:52 AM

10:10 AM

Complete

Piedmont Ave.

Channing Way

Durant Ave.

7:53 AM

10:11 AM

SB Parking lane only

Durant Ave.

Piedmont Ave.

Dana St.

7:54 AM

10:15 AM

Complete

Durant Ave.

Dana St.

Shattuck Ave.

7:55 AM

10:21 AM

#1 and #2 lanes only

Shattuck Ave.

Durant Ave.

Center St.

8:00 AM

10:25 AM

NB lanes

Center St.

Shattuck Ave.

Oxford St.

6:00 AM

11:30 AM

Complete

Shattuck Ave.

Center St.

University Ave.

8:01 AM

9:35 AM

Complete

Shattuck Ave.

University Ave.

Rose St.

8:02 AM

9:43 AM

2 NB lanes

Shattuck Ave.

Rose St.

Amador Ave.

8:04 AM

9:48 AM

Complete

Amador Ave.

Shattuck Ave.

Mariposa Ave.

8:06 AM

9:50 AM

Complete

Mariposa Ave.

Amador Ave.

Los Angeles Ave.

8:06 AM

9:54 AM

Complete

Los Angeles Ave.

Mariposa Ave.

Marin Ave.

8:07 AM

9:58 AM

Complete

Marin Ave.

Los Angeles Ave.

Monterey Ave.

8:08 AM

10:01 AM

EB lane

Monterey Ave.

Marin Ave.

Hopkins St.

8:09 AM

10:10 AM

EB lane

Hopkins St.

Monterey Ave.

Gilman St.

8:12 AM

10:14 AM

WB lane

Gilman St.

Hopkins St.

Santa Fe Ave.

8:13 AM

10:21 AM

Complete

Santa Fe Ave.

Gilman St.

Page St.

8:15 AM

10:25 AM

Complete

Page St.

Santa Fe Ave.

10th St.

8:16 AM

10:25 AM

Complete

Kains Ave.

Page St.

Jones St.

8:16 AM

10:25 AM

Complete

Jones St.

Kains Ave.

4th St.

8:16 AM

10:29 AM

Complete

10th St.

Page St.

Jones St.

8:17 AM

10:38 AM

Complete

4th St.

Jones St.

Virginia St.

8:19 AM

10:51 AM

Complete

4th St.

Virginia St.

University Ave.

8:20 AM

10:58 AM

NB lane

University Ave.

6th St.

Frontage Rd.

8:23 AM

11:47 AM

2 EB lanes

Frontage Rd.

University Ave.

Berkeley/Emeryville Border

8:25 AM

11:43 AM

Complete

6th St.

University Ave.

Addison Way

8:38 AM

11:53 AM

Reduced to 2 lanes for vehicles

Addison Way

6th St.

7th St.

8:39 AM

11:55 AM

Complete

7th St.

Addison Way

Bancroft Way

8:40 AM

11: 57 AM

Complete

Bancroft Way

7th St.

Curtis St.

8:40 AM

12:00 PM

Complete

10th St.

Bancroft Way

Channing Way

8:41 AM

11:57 AM

Complete

Channing Way

10th St.

Curtis St.

8:41 AM

12:02 PM

Complete

Curtis St.

Bancroft Way

Channing Way

8:42 AM

12:02 PM

Complete

Channing Way

Curtis St.

Spaulding Ave

8:42 AM

12:08 PM

Complete

Edwards St.

Channing Way

Bancroft Way

8:44 AM

12:09 PM

Complete

Bancroft Way

Edwards St.

McKinley Ave.

8:44 AM

12:20 PM

Complete

Spaulding Ave.

Channing Way

Bancroft Way

8:45 AM

12:13 PM

Complete

McKinley Ave.

Bancroft Way

Channing Way

8:45 AM

12:20 PM

Complete

Channing Way

McKinley Ave.

Milvia St.

8:48 AM

12:26 PM

Complete

 

###

Keep up with City of Berkeley news via our News page, email or .

Home | Residents | Businesses | Visitors | Services | Elected Officials
Web Policy | Text-Only Site Map | Contact Us
City of Berkeley - Central Administrative Offices, 2180 Milvia St, Berkeley, CA 94704
(510) 981-CITY/2489 or 311 from any landline in Berkeley
TTY: (510) 981-6903